Privacy

/Privacy
Privacy 2020-05-13T14:33:40+01:00

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Unicom Corporate Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Terms of website use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions
Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person
Categories of data: Personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?
Unicom Corporate Ltd is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Unicom Corporate Ltd – 4th Floor, Victoria House, Victoria Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1JR, United Kingdom – Phone 01245 469777 – Email admin@unicomcorporate.co.uk.

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• To maintain our own accounts and records.
• To inform individuals of news, events or activities.
• You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site unicomcorporate.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

4. The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:
Personal data – The personal data you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)
Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data; Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract; These contracts include services provided by Unicom Corporate such as GPS tracking, business mobiles, landlines, eforms & despatch systems. It services, web development, managed SEO, CCTV solutions, social media marketing and mobile app development.
Consent of the data subject; Required for subscription to newsletters.

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with network providers relevant to your chosen Unicom product/service.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 12 months due to cases of any legal claims/complaints and for safeguarding purposes.

8. Providing us with your personal data
We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data.
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

10. Transfer of Data Abroad
For some services we provide it may be necessary to transmit personal data to USA (who are outside the EEA), however this data will be transmitted with the same level of safeguards implemented for countries inside the EEA and are detailed in our Security policy.

11. Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Unicom Corporate Ltd – 4th Floor, Victoria House, Victoria Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1JR, United Kingdom – Phone 01245 469777 – Email admin@unicomcorporate.co.uk for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.